WATCH FOX 17 THIS MORNING LIVE!

WATCH FOX 17 THIS MORNING LIVE!

  • WATCH NOW!

    09/30/14 07:15:38 AM

    Visibility is down to one mile in some areas and although temperatures are cool this morning, we'll see some highs above the normal average this time of year. Also, we are LIVE on the scene of a devastating apartment fire in Antioch where fire crews are still trying to determine the cause. See the intense video LIVE: click here for more

WZTV - Search Results

The following is an archived video story. The text content of that video story is available below for reference. The original video has been deleted and is no longer available.

Winners Announced for 48 Hour Film Project Competition in Nashville

Stream WZTV Fox 17 Newscasts LIVE starting with Fox 17 This Morning at 4:30am and News at 9pm.

The winners of this year's 48 Hour Film Project in Nashville were announced Tuesday night at the Belcourt Theatre.

Nearly 40 teams competed in the competition this year which took place from July 18th to July 20th.

The winners are listed below.

AWARDS

BEST FILM
Group B
Contrary to Likeness
Team: Paper Ghost Pictures
Leader: Motke Dapp
Sci-Fi

FIRST RUNNER UP BEST FILM
Group D
Delivered
Team: JBrant Films
Leader: Curtis Crawford
Horror

SECOND RUNNER UP BEST FILM
Group A
Splash of Color
Team: A River Films Through It
Leader: Irish Johnston
Fish out or Water

BEST DIRECTING
Group B
Contrary to Likeness
Team: Paper Ghost Pictures
Leader: Motke Dapp
Sci-Fi

FIRST RUNNER UP BEST DIRECTING
Group A
Moonshine
Team: Bar Sinister Films
Leader: Scott Crain
Dark Comedy

BEST EDITING
Group A
Deadline News
Team: CROP Circle Films
Leader: Chris Greenwood
Drama

FIRST RUNNER UP BEST EDITING
Group C
There but for the Grace...
Team: Hoot in the Holler Productions
Leader: Sam Miller
Fish out of Water
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Group B
Contrary to Likeness
Team: Paper Ghost Pictures
Leader: Motke Dapp
Sci-Fi
                 
FIRST RUNNER UP CINEMATOGRAPHY
Group D
Delivered
Team: JBrant Films
Leader: Curtis Crawford
Horror

BEST SOUND DESIGN
Group A
Moonshine
Team: Bar Sinister Films
Leader: Scott Crain
Dark Comedy

FIRST RUNNER UP SOUND DESIGN
Group A
Deadline News
Team: CROP Circle Films
Leader: Chris Greenwood
Drama

BEST MUSICAL SCORE
Group A
Splash of Color
Team: A River Films Through It
Leader: Irish Johnston
Fish out or Water
             
FIRST RUNNER UP BEST MUSICAL SCORE
Group D
The Extraction
Team: FCM
Leader: Josh Link
Dark Comedy

BEST INNOVATIVE MUSIC
Group C
Your Move
Team: Troup 615
Leader: Scott Brooks
Silent Film
 
FIRST RUNNER-UP INNOVATIVE MUSIC
Group D
Because I could not stop Death
Team: Tree Twenty Pictures
Leader: Jesse Fletcher
Road Movie  

BEST SOUND EFFECTS
Group C
Lily
Team: Joint Custody Productions
Leader: Emily Steele
Monsters/Creature Feature  

BEST SONG
Group C
E Flat Harmony
Stackin Paper
Team: Flatrock Films
Leader: Guy Schafer
Musical

BEST SCREENPLAY
Group A
Moonshine
Team: Bar Sinister Films
Leader: Scott Crain
Dark Comedy
              
FIRST RUNNER UP BEST SCREENPLAY
Group D
The Extraction
Team: FCM
Leader: Josh Link
Dark Comedy

BEST GRAPHICS
Group B
Contrary to Likeness
Team: Paper Ghost Pictures
Leader: Motke Dapp
Sci-Fi
                                          
FIRST RUNNER UP BEST GRAPHICS
Group C
Love Equals
Team: Happy Wood Productions
Leader: Brandon Roaten
Romance
 
BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
Group A
Moonshine
Team: Bar Sinister Films
Leader: Scott Crain
Dark Comedy

FIRST RUNNER UP BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
Group C
Not a Time Machine
Team: Prussian Chess
Leader: Jon Forisha
Time Travel
 
HONORABLE MENTION BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
Group D
Because I could not stop Death
Team: Tree Twenty Pictures
Leader: Jesse Fletcher
Road Movie  

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY
Group C
E Flat Harmony
Team: Flatrock Films
Leader: Guy Schafer
Musical

FIRST RUNNER UP BEST CHOREOGRAPHY
Group A
The Sparklers
Team: Seven Strangers Productions
Leader: Zack Eagles
Time Travel
 
BEST WARDROBE
Group C
Get Off
Team: Culture Smash
Leader: Stephen Lackey
Film de Femme

BEST ART DIRECTION
Group B
Contrary to Likeness
Team: Paper Ghost Pictures
Leader: Motke Dapp
Sci-Fi

FIRST RUNNER UP BEST ART DIRECTION
Group A
Deadline News
Team: CROP Circle Films
Leader: Chris Greenwood
Drama

BEST MAKE-UP SPECIAL EFFECTS
Group C
Lily
Team: Joint Custody Productions
Leader: Emily Steele
Monsters/Creature Feature  

BEST COSTUMES
Group C
Get Off
Team: Culture Smash
Leader: Stephen Lackey
Film de Femme

BEST MAKE-UP
GROUP D
Caveat
Team: Jaywalker Projected
Leader: Gary Voland
Thriller/Suspense

FIRST RUNNER-UP BEST MAKE-UP
Group D
Nothing but Trouble
Team: Penumbra Entertainment
Leader: Chris Hollo
Film Noir

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
Group D
Delivered
Team: JBrant Films
Leader: Curtis Crawford
Horror

FIRST RUNNER UP LIGHTING DESIGN
Group A
Moonshine
Team: Bar Sinister Films
Leader: Scott Crain
Dark Comedy

HONORABLE MENTION BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
Group D
Nothing but Trouble
Team: Penumbra Entertainment
Leader: Chris Hollo
Film Noir

BEST USE OF ELEMENTS

BEST USE OF CHARACTER  
Group C
E Flat Harmony
Team: Flatrock Films
Leader: Guy Schafer
Musical

BEST USE OF PROP
Group A
The Sparklers
Team: Seven Strangers Productions
Leader: Zack Eagles
Time Travel

BEST USE OF DIALOGUE LINE
Group D
# Brain Ded
Team: Walltie Films
Leader: Matthew Powell
Spoof/Parody

NASHVILLE AWARDS

BEST OPENING SEQEUNCE
Group A
Deadline News
Team: CROP Circle Films
Leader: Chris Greenwood
Drama

BEST SASQUATCH
Group C
Lily
Team: Joint Custody Productions
Leader: Emily Steele
Monsters/Creature Feature  

BEST WHITE GIRL RAP
Group C
E Flat Harmony
"Heard what I said" Performed by Lydia Wossum-Fisher
Team: Flatrock Films
Leader: Guy Schafer
Musical

ACTING

BEST ACTOR
Group D
Nothing but Trouble
Actor: Angel Luis
Team: Penumbra Entertainment
Leader: Chris Hollo
Film Noir

FIRST RUNNER UP BEST ACTOR
Group D
Delivered
Actor: Jeff Cyrus
Team: JBrant Films
Leader: Curtis Crawford
Horror

SECOND RUNNER UP BEST ACTOR
Group D
# Brain Ded
Actor: Tyler Winstead
Team: Walltie Films
Leader: Matthew Powell
Spoof/Parody

BEST ACTRESS         
Group D
The Extraction
Actress: Lacy Hartselle
Team: FCM
Leader: Josh Link
Dark Comedy

FIRST RUNNER UP BEST ACTRESS
Group B
Free Range
Actress: Mary Cullen
Team: Popeye Productions
Leader: Eric Irvin
Thriller/Suspense
                      
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Group D
Delivered
Actor: Ryan Watson
Team: JBrant Films
Leader: Curtis Crawford
Horror

FIRST RUNNER UP BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Group B
Not an Exit
Actor: Willie Robbins
Team: Perfection
Leader: Thomas Staples
Horror

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Group A
Moonshine
Actress: Drew Ann Borsos
Team: Bar Sinister Films
Leader: Scott Crain
Dark Comedy

FIRST RUNNER UP BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Group C
Get Off
Actress: Emily Hall
Team: Culture Smash
Leader: Stephen Lackey
Film de Femme

BEST CHILD ACTRESS
Group A
Splash of Color
Actress: Lexi Stojack
Team: A River Films Through It
Leader: Irish Johnston
Fish out or Water

FIRST RUNNER UP BEST CHILD ACTRESS
Group C
Lily
Actress: Emily Henry
Team: Joint Custody Productions
Leader: Emily Steele
Monsters/Creature Feature  

HONORABLE MENTION BEST CHILD ACTRESS
Group B
Electra Repression
Actress: Ava Claire
Team: MG Productions
Leader: Morgan Graham
Period Piece                        

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST
Group A
Moonshine
Team: Bar Sinister Films
Leader: Scott Crain
Dark Comedy

FIRST RUNNER UP BEST ENSEMBLE CAST
Group D
Delivered
Team: JBrant Films
Leader: Curtis Crawford
Horror

AUDIENCE AWARD

AUDIENCE AWARD GROUP A: Moonshine by Bar Sinister
AUDIENCE AWARD GROUP B: Nothing but Trouble - by Penumbra Entertainment
AUDIENCE AWARD GROUP C: Your Move by Troop 615
AUDIENCE AWARD GROUP D: The Extraction by FCM

BEST IN GENRE

Comedy
Group A
23.4
Team: Ajartist Media
Leader: John Cranshaw

Dark Comedy
Group A
Moonshine
Team: Bar Sinister Films
Leader: Scott Crain

Drama
Group A
Deadline News
Team: CROP Circle Films
Leader: Chris Greenwood

Film Noir
Group D
Nothing but Trouble
Actor: Angel Luis
Team: Penumbra Entertainment
Leader: Chris Hollo

Film de Femme
Group C
Get Off
Actress: Emily Hall
Team: Culture Smash
Leader: Stephen Lackey

Fish Out of Water
Group A
Splash of Color
Team: A River Films Through It
Leader: Irish Johnston

Horror
Group D
Delivered
Team: JBrandt Films
Leader: Curtis Crawford

Musical
Group C
E Flat Harmony
Team: Flatrock Films
Leader: Guy Schafer

Road Movie
Group D
Because I could not stop Death
Team: Tree Twenty Pictures
Leader: Jesse Fletcher

Romance
Group C
Love Equals
Team: Happy Wood Productions
Leader: Brandon Roaten

Sci Fi
Group B
Contrary to Likeness
Team: Paper Ghost Pictures
Leader: Motke Dapp

Time Travel
Group A
The Sparklers
Team: Seven Strangers Productions
Leader: Zack Eagles

Spoof/Parody
Group D
# Brain Ded
Team: Walltie Films
Leader: Matthew Powell

Animal Film
Group D
A Man's Tale
Team: Killer Cardboard
Leader: Jarrett Rawlings

Inspirational Film
Group A
The day Death died
Team: Collision Pictures
Leader: Ryan Wotherspoon

Monster/Creature Feature
Group C
Lily
Team: Joint Custody Productions
Leader: Emily Steele
Monsters/Creature Feature  

Period Piece
Group B
Electra Repression
Team: MG Productions
Leader: Morgan Graham

DOWNLOAD OUR APPS:

NEWS: iPhone/iPad | Android
WEATHER: iPhone | iPad | Android
MORNING: iPhone/iPad | Android

Follow us on Twitter @wztv_fox17 and LIKE us on Facebook for updates.